privacystatement

PRIVACY STATEMENT FOUNDATION JOEBOENTOE

Stichting Joeboentoe, located at Boskrekel 24, 7423 HC in Deventer, the Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement. Contactgegevens: www.vrijwilligerswerkoeganda.org en www.joeboentoe.nl Boskrekel 24 7423 HC Deventer Nederland +31643050911 en +256783686875 Thijs Brehmer is de Functionaris Gegevensbescherming van Joeboentoe en te bereiken via thijsbrehmer@joeboentoe.nl

Contact details:

www.vrijwilligerswerkoeganda.org and www.joeboentoe.nl

Boskrekel 24

7423 HC Deventer The Netherlands

+31643050911 and +256783686875

Thijs Brehmer is the Data Protection Officer at Joeboentoe and can be contacted via thijsbrehmer@joeboentoe.nl

Personal data that we process

Joeboentoe processes your personal data by using our services and / or by providing this information to us. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

- First and last name

- Gender

- Date of birth

- Address data

- Phone number

- E-mail address

- IP address

- Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone

- Location data

- Information about your activities on our website

- Internet browser and device type

- Bank account number

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us via info@joeboentoe.nl, then we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Joeboentoe processes your personal data for the following purposes:

- Handling your payment

- Call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services

- Joeboentoe analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

Google Analytics

Through our website, a cookie from the American company Google is placed as part of the "Analytics" service. We use this service to track and get reports on how visitors use the website. Google may provide this information to third parties if Google is legally obliged to do so, or if third parties process the information on behalf of Google. We have no influence on this. We have not allowed Google to use the obtained analytics information for other Google services. The information that Google collects is anonymised as much as possible. Your IP address is emphatically not given. The information is transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google maintains the Safe Harbor principles and is affiliated with the Safe Harbor program of the US Department of Commerce. This means that there is an appropriate level of protection for the processing of any personal data.

Social media

On our website buttons are included to promote web pages ("like") or share ("tweet") on social networks like Facebook, Instagram and Twitter. These buttons work through pieces of code that originate from Facebook or Instagram respectively from Twitter. Cookies are placed through this code. We have no influence on that. Read the privacy statement of Facebook or Twitter (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data that they process via these cookies. The information they collect is anonymised as much as possible. The information is transferred to and through Twitter, Facebook, Google + and LinkedIn stored on servers in the United States. LinkedIn, Twitter, Facebook, Instagram and Google + adhere to the Safe Harbor principles and are affiliated with the Safe Harbor program of the US Department of Commerce. This means that there is an appropriate level of protection for the processing of any personal data.

VOG statement

For the registration for programs relating to volunteer work or a foreign internship, we ask the participant to provide us with a Declaration on the Conduct (VOG). Joeboentoe stores the VOG statement in the participant's file for 'proof of no objection' for participation in our programs. In some cases the project asks for inspection of the VOG statement of the participant, which Joeboentoe provides in that case on request.

Automated decision-making

Joeboentoe does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. This concerns decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, a Joeboentoe employee). Joeboentoe uses the following computer programs or systems:

- Google Gmail for correspondence with visitors / volunteers / trainees

- Google Drive for storing the agreements, invoices and VOG statements

- Google Analytics for analyzing the behavior on our website (s)

Google Drive

To prevent abuse, the relevant Google Drive on which the agreements and VOG statements are stored can only be accessed by one person in the foundation, namely the Data Protection Officer.

How long we store personal data

Joeboentoe does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the goals for which your data is collected. We use the retention period of three years for all categories of personal data.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Joeboentoe does not sell your details to third parties and will only provide them if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Joeboentoe remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Joeboentoe only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Joeboentoe and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we hold to you or another organization mentioned by you in a computer file. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@joeboentoe.nl. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. Joeboentoe also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Joeboentoe takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@joeboentoe.nl